Knight in armor - pardon me... I'm a substitute teacher... may I help save the day?

When a member of the instructional staff becomes ill or needs to quarantine, it is quite apparent how much we depend on and value our substitute teachers to help keep school open for our kids.  Carroll Schools has had a guideline of adhering to the minimum age requirement of 21 years of age in order to be a substitute teacher.  The current shortage of substitute teachers has given our corporation a reason to re-examine this age requirement.

At this time, the corporation will allow individuals 18 years of age or older that qualify for an Indiana substitute teaching license and satisfy the corporation teacher requirements of Policy 3113 to substitute teach at the elementary level.  The requirement for a substitute teacher at CJSHS to be 21 years of age will remain in effect.

The Indiana Department of Education's substitute permit requirements and application process can be found here.

If you have any questions about substitute teaching, please call the administration office at 574-967-4113.